Privacy Policy | SOS Tools - Tools for Industry and Professionals

Privacy Policy

SOS TOOLS does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties.


What we may collect:

Name, Email, Delivery Address, Telephone Number, Contact Number

And any other information necessary to provide fulfilment of the goods and services we sell to you as part of normal trade.


What we do with the information we gather

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

To deliver the products you have purchased from us

To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes

To provide you with relevant product information

To customize future shopping for you and improve our store.

When you register as a user on SOS TOOLS website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on SOS TOOLS website.

SOS TOOLS ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. 

We protect your personal information by:

Restricting access to personal information

Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access

Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes 


We never collect any financial information for the processing of payments directly, all payments are processed using professional payment gateways such as PayPal. 


SOS TOOLS is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by SOS TOOLS please contact us at sales@sos.tools and we will resolve the issue.

When you visit SOS TOOLS, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

Your computer's IP address

Browser type

Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site

The pages within SOS TOOLS you visit

The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics. This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Contact us at sales@sos.tools

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to sales@sos,tools.